Traxxas X-Maxx monster truck

The Traxxas X-Maxx, model 77076-4, a first of it’s kind 4 wheel drive RC monster truck. Designed completely from the ground up the Traxxas X-Maxx features a one of a kind modular chassis design, dual fan cooled slipper clutch, steel differentials, and massive GTX aluminum shocks. Traxxas didn’t stop there though, they gave the Traxxas X-Maxx a huge brushless system and is the first RC to offer a self-righting feature that will flip itself over should you land the Xmaxx on it’s hood.

Talk more about the X-maxx in the Traxxas X-Maxx forum.

Traxxas X-Maxx Manual

  • Coming Soon!

Traxxas XMaxx Parts List

Get the Traxxas X-Maxx exploded view diagrams.

Bearings and Bushings

#5106A – Ball bearing, black rubber sealed (15x24x5mm) (2)
#5107A – Ball bearing, black rubber sealed (17x26x5mm) (2)
#5182A – Ball bearing, black rubber sealed (20x27x4mm) (2)
#5106 – Ball bearing, blue rubber sealed (15x24x5mm) (2)
#5119 – Ball bearings, blue rubber sealed (10x15x4mm) (2)
#5120 – Ball bearings, blue rubber sealed (12x18x4mm) (2)
#5116 – Ball bearings, blue rubber sealed (5x11x4mm) (2)
#5180 – Ball bearings, blue rubber sealed (6x13x5mm) (2)

Body and Accessories

#7715 – Body mounts, front & rear/3x15mm BCS (1)/ 3x12mm shoulder screw (2)/ 3x8mm flat-head machine screw (6)/ 3x15mm flat-head machine screw (2)
#7713 – Body support, rear/ 3x15mm CS (2) / 3x15mm flat-head machine (2)
#7711 – Body, X-Maxx (clear, untrimmed, requires painting)/ window masks/ decal sheet
#7711X – Body, X-Maxx, ProGraphix (graphics are printed, requires paint & final color application)/ decal sheet Bumpers & Skidplates
#7733 – Bumper mount, front/ bumper support
#7734 – Bumper mount, rear/ bumper support
#7735 – Bumper, front
#7736 – Bumper, rear
#7745 – Skidplate, center
#7744 – Skidplate, front (1), rear (1)/ rubber impact cushion (2)

Chassis and Attachments

#7719 – Battery hold-down (2)/ foam pad (2)
#7718 – Battery hold-down mounts, left (2)/ right (2)/ 3x18mm CS (4)
#7715 – Body mounts, front & rear/3x15mm BCS (1)/ 3x12mm shoulder screw (2)/ 3x8mm flat-head machine screw (6)/ 3x15mm flat-head machine screw (2)
#7724 – Box, receiver (sealed)/ wire cover/ foam pads/ silicone grease/3×15 CS (4)

Bumpers and Skidplates

#7733 – Bumper mount, front/ bumper support
#7734 – Bumper mount, rear/ bumper support
#7735 – Bumper, front
#7736 – Bumper, rear
#7722 – Chassis
#7714 – Chassis top brace
#7723 – Nerf bars, chassis (2)
#7725 – Seal kit, receiver box (includes o-ring, seals, and silicone grease)
#7745 – Skidplate, center
#7744 – Skidplate, front (1), rear (1)/ rubber impact cushion (2)
#7717 – Spacer, battery compartment (2)/ foam blocks (4)/ foam pad (2)

Differential Components

#7781 – Carrier, differential/ x-ring gaskets (2)/ ring gear gasket/ 6x10x05 TW
#7782 – Gear set, differential (output gears (2)/ spider gears (4)/ 16x235x5mm TW (2))
#7780 – Housing, differential (front/rear)
#7777 – Pinion gear, differential (front)
#7778 – Pinion gear, differential (rear)
#7779 – Ring gear, differential
#7783 – Spider gear shaft (2)/ spacers (4)/ 16x235x5mm TW (2)

Driveline Components

#7752 – Carriers, stub axle (left & right)
#7754 – Drive cup (1)/ 3x8mm CS
#7755 – Driveshaft assembly, center, aluminum
#7750 – Driveshaft, steel constant-velocity (shaft only, 160mm) (1)
#7751 – Rebuild kit, steel constant-velocity driveshaft (includes pins for 2 driveshaft assemblies)
#7753 – Stub axle, aluminum, blue-anodized (1) 7758 Wheel nuts, splined, 17mm, serrated (blue-anodized) (4)

Front Suspension and Steering

#7726 – Bulkhead tie bar, upper (1)/ lower (2) (steel)
#7721 – Bulkhead, front (lower)
#7720 – Bulkhead, front (upper)
#7752 – Carriers, stub axle (left & right)
#7732 – Caster blocks (c-hubs), left & right
#7716 – Mount, tie bar, front (1)/ rear (1)
#7747 – Servo horn, steering/ linkage, steering (46mm, assembled with pivot balls)
#7739 – Shock tower, front (left & right halves)
#7746 – Steering bellcranks/ bellcrank support/servo saver/ servo saver spring/ draglink/ 3x20mm shoulder screws (2)
#7737 – Steering blocks, left & right
#7731 – Suspension arms, lower (left, front or rear) (1)
#7730 – Suspension arms, lower (right, front or rear) (1)
#7729 – Suspension arms, upper (left or right, front or rear) (2)
#7743 – Suspension pin retainer (4)
#7740 – Suspension pin set, front or rear corner (hardened steel),4x85mm (1), 4x47mm (3), 4x33mm (2) (qty 4, #7740 required for complete set)
#7742 – Suspension pin set, shock mount (front or rear, hardened steel), 4x25mm (2), 4x38mm (2)
#7741 – Suspension pins, 4x85mm (hardened steel) (2)

Hardware

#3234 – Screws, 25x14mm cap-head machine (hex drive) (6)
#2593 – Screws, 3x14mm button-head machine (hex drive) (6)
#4857 – Screws, 3x20mm countersunk machine (hex drive) (6)
#2535 – Screws, 4x10mm countersunk machine (hex drive) (6)
#2594 – Screws, 4x15mm button-head machine (hex drive) (6)
#2597 – Screws, 4x22mm button-head machine (hex drive) (6)
#2596 – Screws, 4x25mm button-head machine (hex drive) (6)
#2598X – Screws, 4x30mm button-head machine (hex drive) (6)
#2595 – Screws, 4x35mm button-head machine (hex drive) (6)
#2754 – Stub axle pins (4)

Motors and Electronics

#7787 – Covers, gear (2)
#2087 – Gear set (for 2085 servo)
#3362 – Heat sink, Velineon 1600XL
#7760 – Motor mounts (front and rear)/ pins (4)
#3361 – Motor, Velineon 1600XL, brushless
#2086 – Servo case/gaskets (for 2085 servo)
#2085 – Servo, digital high-torque (ball bearing), waterproof (X-Maxx mount)
#3360 – Velineon VXL-6s Brushless Power System, waterproof (includes VXL-6s waterproof ESC and Velineon 1600XL motor)
#3365 – Velineon VXL-6s Electronic Speed Control, waterproof (brushless) (fwd/rev/brake)

Rear Suspension

#7726 – Bulkhead tie bar, upper (1)/ lower (2) (steel)
#7728 – Bulkhead, rear (lower)
#7727 – Bulkhead, rear (upper)
#7752 – Carriers, stub axle (left & right)
#7716 – Mount, tie bar, front (1)/ rear (1)
#7738 – Shock tower, rear (left & right halves)
#7731 – Suspension arms, lower (left, front or rear) (1)
#7730 – Suspension arms, lower (right, front or rear) (1)
#7729 – Suspension arms, upper (left or right, front or rear) (2)
#7743 – Suspension pin retainer (4)
#7740 – Suspension pin set, front or rear corner (hardened steel),4x85mm (1), 4x47mm (3), 4x33mm (2) (qty 4, #7740 required for complete set)
#7742 – Suspension pin set, shock mount (front or rear, hardened steel),4x25mm (2), 4x38mm (2)
#7741 – Suspension pins, 4x85mm (hardened steel) (2)

Shocks (GTX)

#7765 – Body, GTX shock (aluminum, blue-anodized) (1)
#7765R – Body, GTX shock (aluminum, red-anodized) (1)
#7762 – Rebuild kit, GTX shocks (lower cartridge, assembled, pistons, piston nuts, bladders) (renews 2 shocks)
#7764 – Shock caps, GTX shocks/ spring perch/ adjusters/ 25×14 CS (2) (for 2 shocks)
#7763 – Shock shafts, GTX, 110mm (assembled with rod ends & hollow balls) (steel, chrome finish) (2)
#7761 – Shocks, GTX, aluminum, blue-anodized (fully assembled w/o springs) (2)
#1667 – Silicone shock oil (30 wt), 60cc
#7766 – Springs, shock (natural finish) (GTX) (1055 rate) (2)

Slipper Clutch Components

#7789 – Rebuild kit, slipper clutch (steel disc/friction insert (1)/spring (1)/25x12mm pin/40mm NL(1))
#7788 – Slipper pressure plate and hub

Spur Gears and Pinion Gears

#6488 – Gear, 14-T pinion (10 metric pitch, 20° pressure angle) (fits 5mm shaft)/ set screw
#6487 – Gear, 15-T pinion (10 metric pitch, 20° pressure angle) (fits 5mm shaft)/ set screw
#6489 – Gear, 16-T pinion (10 metric pitch, 20° pressure angle) (fits 5mm shaft)/ set screw
#6490 – Gear, 17-T pinion (10 metric pitch, 20° pressure angle) (fits 5mm shaft)/ set screw
#6491 – Gear, 18-T pinion (10 metric pitch, 20° pressure angle) (fits 5mm shaft)/ set screw
#7777 – Pinion gear, differential (front)
#7778 – Pinion gear, differential (rear)
#6447 – Spur gear, 46-tooth (10 metric pitch)
#6448 – Spur gear, 50-tooth (10 metric pitch)
#6449 – Spur gear, 54-tooth (10 metric pitch)

Steering Components

#5119 – Ball bearings, blue rubber sealed (10x15x4mm) (2)
#5116 – Ball bearings, blue rubber sealed (5x11x4mm) (2)
#7747 – Servo horn, steering/ linkage, steering (46mm, assembled with pivot balls)
#7746 – Steering bellcranks/ bellcrank support/servo saver/ servo saver spring/ draglink/ 3x20mm shoulder screws (2)
#7748 – Toe links, molded composite, 173mm (158mm center to center) (black) (2)

Suspension Linkage

#7743 – Suspension pin retainer (4)
#7740 – Suspension pin set, front or rear corner (hardened steel), 4x85mm (1), 4x47mm (3), 4x33mm (2) (qty 4, #7740 required for complete set)
#7742 – Suspension pin set, shock mount (front or rear, hardened steel),4x25mm (2), 4x38mm (2)
#7741 – Suspension pins, 4x85mm (hardened steel) (2)
#7748 – Toe links, molded composite, 173mm (158mm center to center)(black) (2)

Team Traxxas Items

#2514 – Decal sheet, racing sponsors
#9950 – Official Team Traxxas racing decal set (flag logo/ 6-color)
#9909 – Traxxas racing banner, red & black (3×7 feet)

Tires and Wheels

#7772 – Tires & wheels, assembled, glued (X-Maxx black wheels, Maxx AT tires, foam inserts) (2)
#7770 – Tires, Maxx AT (2)/ foam inserts (2)
#7757 – Wheel hex clips (6)
#7756 – Wheel hubs, hex (2)/ hex clips (2)
#7758 – Wheel nuts, splined, 17mm, serrated (blue-anodized) (4)
#7771 – Wheels, X-Maxx, black (left and right)

Transmission Components

#7787 – Covers, gear (2)
#7785 – Input gear, transmission, 20-tooth/ 25x12mm pin
#7786 – Input shaft, transmission (slipper shaft)
#7784 – Output gear, transmission, 51-tooth (1)

Turnbuckles and Threaded Rods

#7748 – Toe links, molded composite, 173mm (158mm center to center)(black) (2)

Traxxas X-Maxx Videos

If you’re needing more help with your Traxxas XMaxx RC truck be sure to check out the Traxxas XMaxx forum.